$5.00$80.00

Clear
SKU: ONC2 Category:

Description

Ingredients: Alkanet Root Powder (Batschia canescens)

INCI: Alkanna tinctoria root powder 

Wildharvested

Kosher Certified

Origin: Pakistan

Alkanet root is primarily used as a natural dyeing agent, and it imparts a ruby red color to natural fibers, wool, wood, stone, lip balm, lipstick, ointments, salve, soap, lotion, and to tint oils, vinegar, tinctures, varnishes, or wine. In the past, Alkanet root was used to improve the appearance of low quality wines and ports, and to give an aged appearance to wine corks. However, Alkanet root is now mainly used as a dyeing agent, and is not recommended for internal use. In soap, Alkanet root will yield shades of pink, blue, and purple, depending upon the amount used, types of oil used, and the alkalinity of the soap.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Additional information

Weight 2.00000000 oz
Dimensions 2.0 × 2.0 × 2.0 in
Choose Botanical Powder Quantity:

16oz ~ $50.00, 1oz ~ $5.00, 32oz ~ $80.00, 3oz ~ $13.13, 5oz ~ $21.88, 8oz ~ $30.00

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Alkanet Root Powder”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…