$2.02$35.56

Clear
SKU: ONC6 Category:

Description

Kosher Certified

INCI: Symphytum officinale

Common Name: Comfrey Leaf

Origin: Eastern Europe

Edible Food Grade: NO

Overview: Comfrey is widely used around the world, but ours is cultivated in Eastern Europe, of the finest grade.

Traditional Uses: “Comfrey’s use in Chinese traditional medicine spans over 2000 years. All Materia Medica from the Middle Ages forward, carried descriptions on the uses of comfrey. Comfrey baths were very common during the Middle Ages.  It is high in Calcium and Vitamin C and simulates healing activity. In folk medicine it is sometimes referred to as “knitbone” for its ability to speed wound healing.

Cosmetic Uses:  Comfrey Leaf Powder makes many lovely green hue variations, when used as a colorant in cosmetics.  It’s a very fine grained powder, making it also ideal as an exfoliant.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Additional information

Weight 2.00000000 oz
Dimensions 2.0 × 2.0 × 2.0 in
Choose Item Quantity:

0.25oz – $2.02, 0.50oz – $2.96, 16oz – $26.82, 1oz – $4.58, 32oz – $35.56, 3oz – $10.52, 5oz – $14.30, 8oz – $18.18

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Comfrey Leaf Powder”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…