$1.88$30.08

Clear
SKU: SALT15 Category:

Description

INCI: Cocos nucifera

Certified Organic

Kosher – Fair Trade

Common Name: Coconut Palm Sugar

Origin: Utah, USA

Edible Food Grade, YES

Coconut Sugar comes in crystal or granule form, block or liquid.  It is essentially a two step process.  It starts with harvesting or "tapping" the blossoms of a coconut tree.  Farmers make a cut on the spaded and the sap starts to flow from the cut.  The sap is then collected in bamboo containers.  The sap collected is then transfered into large woks and placed over moderate heat to evaporate the moisture content of the sap and placed over moderate heat to evaporate the moisture content of the sap.  The sap is translecent and is about 80% water.  As the water evaporates, it starts to transform into a thick syrup like substance know as a "toddy."  From this form, it is further reduced to crystal, block or soft paste form, or it remains in this form.

Traditional Uses: Coconut sugar has been used as a traditional sweetener for thousands of years in the South and South East Asian regions where the coconut palm is in abundant supply.

Cosmetic Uses:  Use this fine grain sugar as an exfoliant in everything from soap, to lip scrubs, as it's edible food grade and tastes fabulous.  Use it to add a yummy compliment to coffee or vanilla scrubs.

Additional information

Weight 2.00000000 oz
Dimensions 2.0 × 2.0 × 2.0 in
Choose Sugar Quantity:

16oz ~ $18.80, 1oz ~ $1.88, 32oz ~ $30.08, 3oz ~ $2.70, 5oz ~ $8.23, 8oz ~ $11.28

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Coconut Sugar”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…